Can a Co-location Centre be located outside of the EU? | European Institute of Innovation & Technology (EIT)

Can a Co-location Centre be located outside of the EU?

Answer: 

Yes, a Co-location Centre can be located outside the EU. However, only organisations from the associated countries in the context of Horizon 2020 are automatically eligible for funding. It should be also noted that as stated in the EIT Regulation (Article 3), the EIT’s mission is to contribute to sustainable European economic growth and competitiveness to address major challenges faced by the European society. Thus, applicants should clearly present the added value of setting up of a Co-location Centre outside the EU in the context of the EIT’s mission.