4. Can a natural person be the coordinator of the applying consortium?

Answer: 

No, only legal entities may be part of the applying consortium in accordance with the EIT Regulation (see Articles 2(5) and 9(3)-(4)). This is reflected in chapter 6.2 eligibility criteria’ of the Call for Proposals.